Lobuche East summit ridge above the Khumbu

Lobuche East
Expedition

A technical summit beyond the classic Everest Base Camp trek — fixed ropes, an alpine start, and 6,119m of Khumbu granite and ice, with a night at Base Camp itself along the way.

Next departure
Oct 30 – Nov 15, 2026
Duration
17 days
Summit altitude
6,119 m
Difficulty
Challenging — altitude, cold & basic mountaineering skills
Group
Small group, licensed guide + international team leader
The Route

From Kathmandu to the summit of Lobuche East

The classic walk-in to Base Camp, a night at 5,364m, then a proper alpine push to a 6,119m summit — acclimatization days built in, nothing skipped.

0 m2,000 m4,000 m6,000 m Kathmandu1,400 mNamche Bazaar3,440 mDingboche4,243 mEverest Base Camp5,364 mHigh Camp5,150 mLobuche East6,119 mLukla2,860 mKathmandu1,400 m Day 1Day 9Day 12Day 17
Trekking day
Everest Base Camp — a night at 5,364m
Summit of Lobuche East — the objective
Day by Day

The full itinerary

Grouped by phase — tap any stage to open it. Want the standard trek without the technical summit? See the Everest Base Camp trek →

DAY 1 Kathmandu
Arrival in Kathmandu

Your adventure kicks off in Kathmandu. Settle into the hotel, explore Thamel’s vibrant alleys, pick up any last-minute gear, or simply relax before the welcome dinner.

Boudhanath Stupa, Kathmandu
DAYS 2–4 Into the Khumbu
2,610 – 3,440 m
Day 2 · Lukla (2,860 m) → Phakding (2,610 m)

A scenic 30-minute flight from Kathmandu to Lukla, with stunning views over the Khumbu Valley. After tea at a local lodge, we trek on to Phakding, through lush landscapes and charming Nepalese villages.

Day 3 · Namche Bazaar (3,440 m)

We enter Sagarmatha National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, crossing rivers, valleys and the iconic Hillary Bridge — yaks along the trail, and on clear days a first glimpse of Everest. Two nights in Namche to acclimatize.

Namche Bazaar
Day 4 · Namche Bazaar

Namche is a historic trading hub, known for its warm Sherpa hospitality. We hike up to the Everest View Hotel, the world’s highest, for a first breathtaking view of Mount Everest.

DAYS 5–7 Tengboche & Dingboche
3,870 – 4,243 m
Day 5 · Dibuche (3,870 m)

A gentle trail followed by a 3km climb through vibrant flora and fauna. We visit Tengboche Monastery, then descend to Dibuche for a peaceful night in the Himalaya.

Days 6–7 · Dingboche (4,243 m)

A six-hour climb with Ama Dablam dominating the horizon — pagodas, prayer walls and painted rocks along the way, and nimble mountain goats if you’re watching. Two nights here to acclimatize before heading higher.

Ama Dablam
DAYS 8–10 Lobuche & Everest Base Camp
4,940 – 5,364 m
Day 8 · Lobuche (4,940 m)

A 2-hour descent before crossing a river and passing a memorial honoring the climbers who braved Everest. We follow the Khumbu moraine, with Kala Patthar and Lobuche in sight.

Day 9 · Everest Base Camp (5,364 m)

A 2–3 hour trek with stunning views of Pumori, Nuptse and Everest. The trail crosses the Khumbu Glacier, weaving through rocky terrain until we reach Gorak Shep and, finally, Everest Base Camp itself. We spend the night in Gorak Shep.

Khumbu Glacier, way to Everest Base Camp
Day 10 · Lobuche

We head back down to Lobuche, where we have a rest day — legs recovering, and one last check of gear and ropework before the climb.

DAYS 11–12 High Camp & Summit
5,150 – 6,119 m
Day 11 · High Camp (5,150 m)

From Lobuche, the trail turns rocky and steep, demanding careful footing as you climb higher. High Camp sits beside a tranquil glacial lake.

Lobuche East high camp and summit ridge
Day 12 · Summit (6,119 m)

Summit day begins after midnight, with a steep, rocky climb in the dark. As you reach the glacier, the ascent continues on fixed ropes with a jumar on the icy slopes. The reward at the top is unforgettable: panoramic views of Everest, Lhotse, Nuptse and the surrounding Himalayan giants.

DAYS 13–17 Descent & Kathmandu
6,119 → 1,400 m
Days 13–14 · Namche & Lukla

The way down, sleeping in Namche before continuing to Lukla — no more altitude to fight, just tired legs and the mountain behind you.

Days 15–17 · Kathmandu

Flight back to Kathmandu, with a spare day built in for any weather delays or to enjoy exploring the vibrant city. Transfer to the airport.

The Fine Print

What’s included

INCLUDED

  • Airport transfers — pick-up and drop-off
  • Domestic flights (Lukla or Ramechhap, depending on seasonal restrictions)
  • 3 nights B&B in a double room in Kathmandu
  • Welcome dinner
  • Government-licensed English-speaking guide and international team leader
  • All trekking and climbing permits
  • Luggage — up to 15kg per person during the trek
  • Food & lodging — 3 meals a day including tea, coffee and hot water; twin rooms in teahouses
  • Satellite phone and medical kit
  • Complete pre-trip guidance, including the recommended gear list

NOT INCLUDED

  • International flight
  • Nepal entry visa fee — $30 per person
  • Personal equipment — clothing, sleeping bag
  • Bottled water
  • Meals in Kathmandu
  • Tips for the team
  • Medical and emergency evacuation costs, if required
  • Personal expenses — Wi-Fi, hot showers, toiletries, battery charging, laundry
  • Extra nights, in case of early arrival or late departure
  • Any other service or activity not listed under “Included”
Nov 2026

Lobuche East Expedition — reserve your spot

OCT 30 – NOV 15, 2026

Small groups, a licensed guide and international team leader, 17 days from Kathmandu to the summit of Lobuche East and back — with a night at Everest Base Camp itself along the way. Want the trek without the technical summit? See the standard Everest Base Camp trek.

From
$2,995/ person
Guide, permits, teahouses, domestic flights and the Lobuche East climb included
Reserve now →
We’ll send you the full gear list and group details there
Reserve now

Start your booking

Leave your details and we’ll confirm dates, availability and next steps.

What You Should Know

Frequently asked questions

What climbing experience do I need for Lobuche East?

You don’t need prior Himalayan summits, but Lobuche East does call for basic mountaineering skills — moving safely on a fixed line with a jumar and descender on steep, icy terrain. Tell Isa when you book if you’re new to this and she’ll point you in the right direction to prepare.

What does summit day actually involve?

Summit day starts after midnight with a steep, rocky climb in the dark. Once you reach the glacier, the final stretch is on fixed ropes with a jumar on icy ground, finishing at 6,119m with views of Everest, Lhotse and Nuptse.

Why a November departure?

Late October–November is post-monsoon season in the Khumbu — the clearest skies and driest trails of the year, and stable conditions for the technical summit push on Lobuche East.

Is this the same as the standard Everest Base Camp trek?

It includes the full Everest Base Camp trek — with a night at Base Camp itself — plus the technical climb to the summit of Lobuche East afterwards: 17 days instead of 14. Want EBC without the technical summit? See our standard Everest Base Camp trek. Want the full official itinerary and booking form? See the Lobuche East Expedition ficha.

Is there a risk of altitude sickness?

Yes — the route goes well above 5,000m, peaking at 6,119m. The itinerary builds in dedicated acclimatization days in Namche and Dingboche, and is led by a licensed guide trained to manage altitude safely.

What’s included in the price?

Guide, all trekking and climbing permits, domestic flights, teahouse accommodation and meals on the trail, satellite phone and medical kit. International flights, the Nepal visa and personal gear aren’t included — see the full breakdown above.